One of the key ingredients we use in our Nourishing balm is Shea Butter. This is one of my favourite butters, which I use on a daily basis. I am not surprised that women in sub-Saharan Africa have been using this emollient for centuries to nourish and protect their skin.
Where does it come from?
Shea butter comes from the shea tree commonly found in Africa. It comes from the kernels within the shea tree seed. The kernel is removed from the seed, then it is grounded into powder, which is then boiled in water. The butter then rises to the top of the water and it becomes solid.
How does it work?
The major components of Shea butter are oleic acid (40%-60%), stearic acid (20–50%) and linoleic acid (3–11%. These are essential fatty acids which have great moisturising properties to nourish the skin and help soften dry skin.
Uses of Shea butter in skincare
Shea butter nourishes the skin with Vitamins A, E and F. Vitamins A and E maintain the skin and keep it clear and healthy. It also easily penetrates the skin and has anti-inflammatory properties. For you mamas out there, shea butter can dramatically help prevent and reduce stretch marks during pregnancy, as well as restores elasticity to skin. In addition, it is also excellent moisturiser for face and body. It can also help sooth dry skin and nappy rash.
Until next time,